Haileybury Sports Complex
Telephone: 01992 706299

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Haileybury Sports Complex uses and protects any information that you give Haileybury Sports Complex when you use this website, visit the complex or provide as part of booking or using any of our services.

Haileybury Sports Complex is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website or any of our services then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Haileybury Sports Complex may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Why we Collect

In order to carry out its ordinary duties to its members, visitors, Haileybury staff and pupils we will need to be able to process personal data about individuals, clubs and members of those clubs as part of our daily operation. Some of this activity the Sports Complex will need to carry out in order to fulfil its legal rights, duties and obligations.

What We Collect

We may collect and process the following information in respect of your:

  • Name
  • Contact information such as Address, Email address and telephone
  • Date of Birth
  • Your bank standing order details
  • PARQ Health information
  • Activity and usage information

Additionally, images captured by the Haileybury CCTV system which may include your car registration.

Additional information can be found on the Haileybury website.

What We Do With the Information We Gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with an effective service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services

Who to Contact

The Sports Complex Manager will deal with all your requests and enquiries concerning the Sports Complex uses of your personal data and endeavour to ensure that all personal data is processed in compliance with this policy and Data Protection Law.

Our Postal address is:

Haileybury Sports Complex
Haileybury
Hertford
Hertfordshire
SG13 7NU
United Kingdom

Tel: 01992 706350
Email: n.whitman@haileybury.com

If an individual believes that we have not complied with this policy or acted otherwise than in accordance with Data Protection Law, they should utilise our complaints / grievance procedure and should also notify the Sports Complex Manager. You can also make a referral to or lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), although the ICO recommends that steps are taken to resolve the matter with us before involving the regulator.

Consent

Where we are relying on consent as a means to process personal data, any person may withdraw this consent at any time. Please be aware however that we may have another lawful reason to process the personal data in question even without your consent.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. Occasionally, we will need to share personal information relating to its members with third parties, such as professional advisers (lawyers and accountants) or relevant authorities (HMRC or police).

In accordance with Data Protection Law, some of our processing activity is carried out on its behalf by third parties, such as IT systems, web developers or cloud storage providers. This is always subject to contractual assurances that personal data will be kept securely and only in accordance with the Sports Complex’s specific directions.

Your Rights

Individuals have various rights under Data Protection Law to access and understand personal data about them held by us, and in some cases ask for it to be erased or amended or for Haileybury Sports Complex to stop processing it, but subject to certain exemptions and limitations.

Any individual wishing to access or amend their personal data, or wishing it to be transferred to another person or organisation, or who has some other objection to how their personal data is used, should put their request in writing to the Sports Complex Manager.

We will endeavour to respond to any such written requests as soon as is reasonably practicable and in any event within statutory time-limits, which is one month in the case of requests for access to information. We will be better able to respond quickly to smaller, targeted requests for information. If the request is manifestly excessive or similar to previous requests, we may ask you to reconsider or charge a proportionate fee, but only where Data Protection Law allows it.

You should be aware that certain data is exempt from the right of access. This may include information which identifies other individuals, or information which is subject to legal professional privilege.

Controlling your Personal Information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable but, only where Data Protection law allows it. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Haileybury Sports Complex, Haileybury, Hertford, Hertfordshire SG13 7NU.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Data Retention

We will retain all membership contract data for a minimum period of 6 years from the date of the cancellation of your membership. For non-members, if an account has been inactive for a period of at least 2 years (from the last recorded visit to the Sports Complex) we will securely destroy all of your personal information.

How We Use Cookies

We do not currently use cookies on the Haileybury Sports Complex website other than those used by Google Analytics to track trends across our visitors in order to make our website a better experience for you.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting such sites and this privacy statement does not govern such sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

01992 706299